medical practitioners doctors specialists listings by Location alphabetical
Adelaide . Brisbane . Cairns . Canberra . Darwin . Gold Coast . Hobart . Launceston . Melbourne . Perth . Sydney


Home| |
Contact | |about us| |articles



Select below to return to your city
Adelaide||Brisbane||Cairns||Canberra||Darwin||Gold Coast||Hobart
Launceston||Melbourne||Perth||Sydney


 


Doctors-4U®Privacy Policy


We will require personal information:

  1. To all those subscribers to these facilities we will require your email address and certain personal particulars before we will post any details about your services. This includes those persons providing information for listings in our databases as well postings on any of our "Notice Boards and Article Boards."

  2. For those who are not 'subscribers' within the definition and so that we may answer a query or provide you with any details or information you have requested you have the option to voluntarily provide personal information, although this will not be compulsory. We at Doctors-4U® wish to assure you that any such information provided to us will be treated as strictly confidential as in accordance with The Australian Government new privacy legislation, which came into force on 21st December 2001.

  3. Doctors-4U® will not disclose any of your personal details without your express permission.

  4. We do not and will not supply copies of data bases or lists of any kind whether on a payment of fee or otherwise. See para 7 below

  5. Our listings are strictly for internet viewing and reference only.

  6. Should you tell us that you are interested in receiving information or newsletters in the future we may at times send you e-mails about such information or newsletters. We may also send you details about any improvements to these facilities which we feel may be of interest to you. You may be assured that only our staff or agents working on our behalf and under strict confidentiality guidelines will send you these direct mailings and only if you indicated that you do not object to receiving such information.

  7. We will not sell or rent user information to anyone!
    The Australian Government introduced new privacy legislation, which came into force on 21st December 2001. This was introduced to protect the privacy of individuals. The legislation includes ten national Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. And you are free to find out more about these principles in detail through their website at www.privacy.gov.au or by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363992. These are our Privacy Guidelines.

  8. We do not sell medications or watches or mailing lists.
  • Doctors-4U® agrees to your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, hold, and use your personal information. We have a detailed policy in place including certain procedures laid down to ensure that only our authorised staff have access to any personal information that you may supply from time to time and we assure you that it will remain confidential at all times and only used be used for the purposes of which it was intended and in accordance with our policy.

  • We may use your personal information with your consent to send you information of any changes to our site or to let you know of any further facilities available to you as a subscriber to our listings.

  • When you visit our Website, you are free to browse at your leisure, Doctors-4U® does not use "cookies" to track your movements through its website or your visits to other websites.

  • Our Website contains links to other sites of interest. As mentioned in our Disclaimer Doctors-4U® does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. We recommend that you always check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide any personal information to them

    Doctors-4U®may, without notice at any time, modify or amend its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to our Website.

    You can be assured any information you provide to Doctors-4U® will not be released to anyone unless compelled to by Law.

    If you as a Subscriber need to correct or update any personal details or if you have any concerns or questions please don't hesitate to contact us either by e-mail on info@doctors-4U.com

    Or you may telephone our Registered office at 07 5533 2093. Or you may fax us on 07 5533 2093

    If calling from outside Australia 617 5533 2093.

    Faxing from outside Australia 617 5533 2093.

    Thank you and Good Health
    The Manager.
    Doctors 4U®

back to top


e-mail

home | | about us | | articles

'Subscriber' means: a Doctor, Chemist, Hospital, person or persons, or business, whether registered or otherwise who has provided details or information to Doctors4U™ for a listing or listings anywhere in these directories, www.doctors-4U.com - www.doctor4u.com.au or www.doctors4u.com.au or any of its City Directories, including databases, or any other area, whether on the payment of a fee or otherwise.
'Business' includes a Gymnasium , Health Care Provider and/or Private Health Insurance Fund, Health Retreat, Supplier of Medical Equipment or other Health Service, Retirement Home or similar, and includes
Travel Agents.


This site is best viewed with Internet Explorer 10 at 100% or Google Chrome
Disclaimer
PLEASE NOTE: The publisher disclaims any liability arising directly or indirectly from the use
of these pages on our site www.doctors-4U.com or any of its links and advises everyone
using this site and its links to exercise their own informed judgment in the selection of medical care.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 Doctors 4U®. All rights reserved